Can a copy of a will be probated
[…] Once a will has been through probate -- the legal proceeding to settle the estate -- the will is considered public record. You can get a copy of a ...

WebApr 10, 2024 · A Virginia court will enter a copy of a will into probate when an “estate’s executor successfully rebutt (s) the presumption that the missing original “was revoked … WebCan a Copy of a Will Be Probated? When an original of a will cannot be located, the courts generally presume that the deceased person destroyed the original will to make it null …

WebOct 4, 2013 · MCL 700.3402 (1) (c) governs the admission of a copy of a Will when an original Will is lost. The statute statute provides that a petitioner can file an authenticated copy of the Will to the probate court: “If the original will is not in the court’s possession or neither the original will nor an authenticated copy of a will probated in ... WebEven if you have a copy of the missing will, you can't just take it to the clerk's office and have it admitted to probate, like you could with a signed original. Instead, you have to file a lawsuit in the circuit court to "establish" the will.